South Korea
Moon Hoon creates housing with owl-like features in South Korea
Stacked felt sheets create seating inside South Korean cafe
Aluminium louvres cover curving walls of house and cafe in South Korea
Dandelion farm and visitor centre completed by Archihood WXY in South Korea
STPMJ completes rural cabin with a swivelled roof in South Korea
Contemporary Korean craft to be showcased in London’s Make Your Movement exhibition
Ohyun Kwon proposes megastructure to house 1,400 creatives in Seoul
BUS Architecture designs modular play facility for cities with limited space
Z_Lab uses volcanic stone and pale grey brick for gabled holiday home on Jeju island
FHHH Friends creates “rough and ready” concrete tea-fermentation facility in South Korea
Grimshaw wins contest for South Korean horse “theme park” and race course
Flower Kindergarten by Jungmin Nam features curvy classrooms and colourful corridors
Moon Hoon completes museum for a Pinocchio doll collector near Seoul
Top-heavy block in Seoul features red brick top and concrete base
Magnetic Sound2 speaker designed to be easily moved and mounted
Rooftop bridge connects riverside house and roadside cafe in a South Korean valley
Golden “sunbeam” to mark entrance to MVRDV-designed shopping centre and nightclub complex
Rusty ship transformed into cavernous pavilion for MoMA’s Young Architects Program in Seoul
Wooden cabins and tents on stilts provide accommodation at South Korean glamping site
Delicate brass framework divides spaces inside Neri&Hu’s Sulwhasoo flagship store
Architect K builds concrete home called Alley’s Adventures in Wonder House
ThePlus Architects builds narrow office block for a South Korean book publisher
Platform_a completes reflective glass and volcanic stone cafe on Jeju island coast